Indonesia Shared

7.12.09

The Profile Of Roman polanski


Roman Polanski Personal Fact


Birth Name

Rajmund Roman Liebling

Birth Date

August 18, 1933

Birth Place

Paris, France

Height

5' 5"

Nationality

Polish

Roman Polanski Family


Father

Ryszard Polanski

Mother

Bula Polanska

Spouse

Barbara Lass (September 19, 1959 - 1962), Sharon Tate (January 20, 1968 - 9 August 1969) (her death), Emmanuelle Seigner (since August 30, 1989

Son

Elvis

Daughter

Morgane

Roman Raymond Polanski (Polish: Roman Polanski Rajmund; born 18 August 1933) is a French-born and resident Polish film director, producer, writer and actor. Polanski began his career in Poland, and later became a Critically acclaimed director of both art house and commercial films. Polanski's first feature-length film, Knife in the Water (1962), made in Poland, was nominated for an Academy Award for Best Foreign Language Film. He has since received five more Oscar nominations, and in 2002 received the Academy Award for Best Director for his film, The Pianist. He has also been the recipient of two Baftas, four Césars, a Golden Globe and the Palme d'Or. He left the People's Republic of Poland in 1961 to live in France for several years, then moved to Britain, where he collaborated with Gérard Brach on three films, beginning with Repulsion (1965). In 1968 he moved to the United States, immediately directing burgeoning Cementing his status with the 1968 Academy Award-winning groundbreaking horror film Rosemary's Baby.

In 1969 his pregnant wife, Sharon Tate, was murdered by the Manson Family. He returned to Europe and spent much of his time in Paris and Gstaad, but did not make another film until he shot Macbeth (1971) in England . The following year he went to Italy to make What? (1973) and subsequently spent the next five years living near Rome. However, he Traveled to Hollywood to direct Chinatown (1974) for Paramount Pictures, with Robert Evans serving as producer. The film was nominated for eleven Academy Awards, and was a critical and box-office success; the script by Robert Towne won for Best Original Screenplay. Polanski's next film, The Tenant (1976), was shot in France, and completed The "Apartment Trilogy", following Repulsion and Rosemary's Baby.

In 1977, Polanski visited Los Angeles again to shoot photographs for Vogue magazine and was arrested for the sexual assault of a thirteen-year-old in Los Angeles, and later pled guilty to unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor. To avoid Sentencing , Polanski returned to his home in London, but quickly moved on to France the following day, and has had a U.S. outstanding arrest warrants since then,  and an international arrest warrant since 2005.  Polanski avoided visits to countries that were likely to extradite him to the United States. Although he owns a house in Switzerland which he visited frequently, in September 2009 Polanski was arrested by Swiss police, at the request of U.S. 
 

authorities, when he Traveled there to receive a lifetime achievement "Golden Icon Award" from the Zurich Film Festival.The United States formally requested his extradition on October 23, 2009.

Polanski continued to make films such as The Pianist (2002), a World War II-set adaptation of Jewish-Polish musician Władysław Szpilman's autobiography of the same name, which echoed some of Polanski's earlier life experiences. Like Szpilman, Polanski escaped the ghetto and the concentration camps while family members were killed. The film won three Academy Awards including Best Director, the Cannes Film Festival's Palme d'Or, and seven French César Awards including Best Picture and Best Director. Harrison Ford accepted the awards on his behalf.

TopOfBlogs
Cultural Blogs - Blog Catalog Blog Directory
Page Ranking Tool

Check Page Rank of your Web site pages instantly:

This page rank checking tool is powered by Page Rank Checker service

 
Indonesia Headlines. Design by Wpthemedesigner. Converted To Blogger Template By Anshul Tested by Blogger Templates. News. Free Ebooks. Tourism. Celebrities. Movie. Unique. Science. Techno. World Record. Entertainment. Health. seo. Bali.